Transfer money abroad for a fraction of the cost that banks charge

 

On 25 May 2018 Regulation (GDPR) will be enforced across Europe, including the UK.
The law aims to give people more control over their data and to create a uniform set of rules to enforce across the continent.

Privacy Policy

www.rafmtd.co.uk is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By browsing www.rafmtd.co.uk or sending in your details/material you are deemed to accept this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and GDPR, the data controller is Ian Scales, Flat 7, Royal Squadron, 70 Union Street, Ryde, Isle of Wight, PO33 2LN

Your consent

www.rafmtd.co.uk is a social media website who's aim is to reconnect serving and ex serving RAF MT Drivers with comrades and also a hub for RAF MT related material. The only information we collect is voluntarily submitted by you. By submitting personal information you agree that it can be displayed on www.rafmtd.co.uk.

Statement on the use and disclosure of Personal Data

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to others.

Your rights

www.rafmtd.co.uk will display your information until a request to remove it is received. If you no longer want your personal information, pictures etc to be displayed on the website then please send an email to ian@rafmtd.co.uk and state what you want removing.

Cookies

In order that we can monitor and improve the website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP (Internet Provider) address, operating system and browser. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages on the Website and to make the Website more user friendly. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or not.

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data about you that is held by us. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the following address: RAFMTD, Flat 7, Royal Squadron, 70 Union Street, Ryde, Isle of Wight, PO33 2LN and include your email address.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website and we encourage users to frequently check the website for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information you submit. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications